BEST HOOF FORWARD: Mundubbera State School student Bonnie Boorman at the 2019 Wide Bay Hoof and Hook competition at Mundubbera.
BEST HOOF FORWARD: Mundubbera State School student Bonnie Boorman at the 2019 Wide Bay Hoof and Hook competition at Mundubbera.

Burnett students put their best hoof forward

More than 200 students from 16 schools put their best hoof forward last week, as the annual Wide Bay inter-school Hoof and Hook competition came to Mundubbera for the first time.

From the North Burnett, students from Mundubbera State School, Burnett State College and Monto State High School competed.

Mundubbera ag science teacher Nicola Evans, who attended the event in 1996 as a student, said the school was grateful there had been a "definite push" from the community to bring the competition to the town.

Burnett State College's Cattle Club co-ordinator Vicki Palmer said the competition provides "great exposure" for students and develops important industry skills which could even lead to future employment opportunities, if they impress the right people on the day.

Monto State High School agriculture teacher Toby Worley said Hoof and Hook was a "very successful outing" for the school's Cattle Club, which attended seven shows throughout Queensland this year.

Murgon SHS agriculture teacher Marie Newson, who has been to every single Wide Bay Hoof and Hook competition, agreed with Ms Palmer.

"It teaches skills in cattle and you get to talk to industry people as well," she said.

"It's also a social event, you get to talk to lots of other students at different schools but with the same interests."

Judge Gary Noller, chair of the RNA's Young Judges committee among others, said Hoof and Hook gives students "confidence".

"They could be quite shy, but put an animal in front of them and their whole confidence changes," he said.

 

 

Results

Burnett State College

Trader Ahern with Rupert: 3rd in Year 7 Intermediate Handlers, 2nd in Young Judges Novice.

Jasmine Anderson with Buddy: 4th in Year 12 Experienced Paraders.

Claire Thompson with Digger: 4th in Year 11 Experienced Paraders.

Mikayla Hodge with Panther: 4th in Year 10 Experienced Paraders.

Ryan Johnson with Ol'son: 5th in Year 10 Experienced Paraders, 1st in Young Judges Novice.

James Robertson with Bazza: 1st in Year 9 Experienced Paraders.

Holly Ahern with Rupert: 6th in Year 8 Experienced Paraders, 1st in Young Judges Novice.

Melita Palmer with Panther: Did not place in Year 8 Experienced Paraders.

Harrison Kemp with Bazza: 1st in Year 10-12 Novice Paraders.

Jackson Kemp with Ol'son: 2nd in Year 10-12 Novice Paraders, 3rd in Young Judges Novice.

Tegan Driver with Panther: 4th in Year 8 Novice Paraders.

Levi Roth with Buddy: 3rd in Year 7 Novice Paraders, Encouragement in Young Judges Novice.

Libby Robertson with Dynamite: 5th in Year 7 Novice Paraders.

Bek Duffin with Ol'son: Encouragement in Year 7 Novice Paraders, 5th in Young Judges Novice.

Claire Thompson: 1st in Year 11 Young Judges Experienced.

Monto State High School

Emily Zumbansen: 1st in Year 9 Intermediate Handlers, 1st in Young Judges Experienced.

Riley Thomsen: 4th in Year 9 Intermediate Handlers.

Sophie McLaughlan: 5th in Year 9 Intermediate Handlers, 4th in Young Judges Experienced.

Kiralee Streeter: 2nd in Year 8 Intermediate Handlers, Herdsman Encouragement Award.

Dallas Mollenhagen: 4th in Year 7 Intermediate Handlers, 3rd in Young Judges Experienced.

Riley Blue: 1st in Year 7 Novice Handlers.

Cody Allwood: 2nd in Year 7 Novice Handlers, 3rd in Young Judges Novice.

Tegan Thomsen: 5th in Year 8 Novice Handlers.

Cooper Mollenhagen: 2nd in Year 9 Young Judges Experienced.

Anna Phillips: 1st in Year 10 Young Judges Experienced, Reserve Champion Young Judge.

Claire Goody: 4th in Year 11 Young Judges Experienced, Herdsman Encouragement Award.

Mundubbera State School

Grace Knight: 3rd in Year 7-8 Young Judges Experienced.

Ray Loakes: 3rd in Year 9 Young Judges Experienced, 3rd in Experienced Paraders.

Western Wendt: 5th in Year 10 Young Judges Experienced, 3rd in Experienced Paraders.

Bonnie Boorman: 4th in Year 7 Junior Judges Novice, 4th in Novice Paraders.

Tahlya Fry: 6th in Year 7 Young Judges Novice.

Matthew Davies: 3rd in Year 9 Young Judges Novice.

Rowan Briggs: 5th in Year 10 Junior Judges Novice, 3rd in Year 10-12 Intermediate Paraders.

Luke Minty: 2nd in Year 9 Experienced Paraders.

John Burgess: 6th in Year 8 Novice Paraders.


Young Wondai woman busted 4x the limit with weapon

Premium Content Young Wondai woman busted 4x the limit with weapon

NAMED AND SHAMED: A young woman caught driving four times over the legal alcohol...

How Queensland businesses can cash in on Olympics

Premium Content How Queensland businesses can cash in on Olympics

Businesses in Qld will have the chance to cash in on a 2032 Olympics

100 Aussie schools get free fruit for a day

100 Aussie schools get free fruit for a day

Find out how to get involved with Woolworth free give away