Many horse riders from across the region in competition.
Many horse riders from across the region in competition. Philippe Coquerand

Race day gathers whole community

RACES: Rain did not deter hundreds of people from venturing to Eidsvold for the annual race meet at the weekend.

With the local races postponed until Sunday, the fashions on the field was a huge success.

President Lyle Murray said it was a great race weekend and one that helped celebrate its 130 year milestone.

"I was extremely pleased with the crowd's attendance and people loved the fashions on the field,” Murray said.

"The horse racing was cancelled until the day later and we still had a good turn-out, the races were very competitive.”

The highlight for Murray was his nephew's horse winning.

"The horse Better Idea won the Eidsvold cup in race 6 which was a huge win for the town,” he said.

"The highlight off the track was the judging of the Best of the Burnett Fashions on the Field.”

It has been announced that the Eidsvold Race Club will host another race meet on October 6, which will be the official date of the races.

The reason for the date being moved was due to the extreme heat in February.

"The Eidsvold Race Club have been in talks for a while now to change the date of the races,” Murray said.

"It's always a very hot time in February and the heat isn't good for the horses with storms always occurring so we thought change the date to October and it'd be better for everyone.”

Last year October recorded its wettest month in more than 50 years but Murray said he believed it was a one off.

"October has been known for being a traditionally dry month, I think we should be right,” he said.

Murray said the club would like to thank all of its sponsors for a great racing weekend.

"We're looking forward to hosting the next race on Saturday, October 6,” Murray said.

Race Results:

Race 1:

1st: Lucky Larrikin raced by Jockey Billie-Rose Derbyshire

2nd: Urubamba with jockey Dakota Graham.

3rd: Spezia Lady with jockey Hannah Phillips.

Race 2:

1st: Master Denrho with jockey Shannyn Barlow

2nd: Telloff with jockey Gemma Steele

3rd: Last Round with jockey Billie-Rose Derbyshire

Race 3:

1st: Wildebeast with jockey Billie-Rose Derbyshire

2nd: Klammer with jockey Dakota Graham

3rd: Music Scene with jockey Leeanne McCoy

Race 4:

1st: Rahdane with jockey Billie-Rose Derbyshire

2nd: That's Her I think with jockey Kelly Gates

3rd: Crafty Aquila with jockey Leeanne McCoy

Race 5:

1st: Lake Argyle with jockey Jason Hoopert

2nd: Ballina Bay with jockey Hannah Phillips

3rd: Mandolin Manni with jockey Billie-Rose Derbyshire

Race 6:

1st: Better Idea with jockey Lachlan Dodds

2nd: Pick Of The Pubs with jockey Leeanne McCoy

3rd: Al's Briefs with jockey Jason Hoopert


Firefighters respond to large, fast-moving blaze at Hawkwood

Premium Content Firefighters respond to large, fast-moving blaze at Hawkwood

FIREFIGHTER’s are warning residents to refer to their bushfire survival plan and be...

Gayndah’s last World War II soldier laid to rest

Gayndah’s last World War II soldier laid to rest

THE last Gayndah soldier to fight in World War II has been laid to rest in his home...

Wide Bay Burnett Councils join forces to tackle pests

Premium Content Wide Bay Burnett Councils join forces to tackle pests

SOUTH Burnett, North Burnett, and Bundaberg Councils have joined forces to tackle...