Mundubbera State P-10 Dux of the school Kiana Watt
Mundubbera State P-10 Dux of the school Kiana Watt Marissa Newman

Recognising student achievements

AS THE year comes to an end, schools around the region are recognising the students' achievements over the academic year.

Last night, it was a time to celebrate the students that have excelled at Mundubbera State P-10.

It was a night that was filled with the celebration of the hard work and dedication of the students as well as highlighting some of the extra-curricular activities that are offered at the school.

The night featured an instrumental performance of How To Train Your Dragon from the school band and Ana Malie sung Heal the World by Michael Jackson.

The award winners are as follows:

PRIMARY AWARDS

Tylee Whelan

- Year 6 Spirit of Community Service Award

Dylan Robertson

- Encouragement Award

Tahlya Fry-Allan

- Academic Award

- 12 Years Swimming Age Champion

Jack Enchelmaier

- 12 Years Cross Country Age Champion

YEAR 7 AWARDS

Lane Beutel

- HPE Award

- 13 Years Athletics Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Athletics)

Ankur Dahal

- English Award

- Mathematics Award

- Science Award

- Humanities and Social Science Award

- Silver Sports Medallion (Soccer, Cricket and Basketball)

- Academic Achievement Award

Sybrand De Klerk

- Music Award

- 12 Years Athletics Age Champion

- 12 Years Swimming Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Athletics)

- Gold Sports Medallion (Swimming)

- Service Award

Joseph Loakes

-Silver Sports Medallion (Rugby League)

Jocob Loveday

- ITD Award

Jacob McGovern

- Music Award

- Service Award

Jayden Minty

- ICT Award

Madison Muirhead

- Horticulture Award

- Silver Sports Medallion (Touch and Netball)

- Gold Sports Medallion (Softball)

Daniel Taylor

- Home Economics Award

Ivy Wernecke

- 12 Years Athletics Age Champion

- 12 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Netball and Athletics)

Year 7 Encouragement Award (donated by Gayndah Masonic Loge)

- Grace Knight

Year 7 Service Award (donated by Jaycettes)

- Jacob McGovern

Year 7 Dux (donated by Margaret Kelly)

- Ankur Dahal

YEAR 8 AWARDS

Abby Adams

- Science Award

- Service Award

Jaidenze Barnett

- Chinese Award

Logan Beutel

- ICT Award

- 13 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Cricket)

Matthew Davies

- Horticulture Award

- ITD Award

Erin Floss

- Art Award

- 14 Years Athletics Age Champion

Heneli Havili

- HPE Award

- 14 Years Athletics Age Champion

Jo Kassulke

- Humanities and Social Science Award

- 13 Years Athletics Age Champion

- 13 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- 13 Years Swimming Age Champion

- Service Award

Joshua Kugel

- English Award

Raymond Loakes

- Mathematics Award

- 14 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Athletics)

- Service Award

Luke Minty

- 14 Years Cross Country Age Champion

Connor Pashley

- 13 Years Swimming Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Cricket and Athletics)

Axel Townsend

- Home Economics Award

- Service Award

Grady Watt

- Chinese Award

- Silver Sports Medallion (Athletics)

- Service Award

Year 8 Encouragement Award (donated by Bendigo Bank)

- Caleb Reinke

Year 8 Service Award (donated by Mundubbera Lions Club)

- Grady Watt

Year 8 Dux (donated by Ken Mills Toyota)

- Joshua Kugel

YEAR 9 AWARDS

Breanna Blucher

- Service Award

Daniel Briggs

- Advanced Mathematics Award

Piper Eastcott

- Silver Sports Medallion (Cricket)

Jess Gillam

- English Award

- Service Award

Brenton Hutchinson

- ITD Award

Ana Maile

- Physical Recreation Award

- Silver Sports Medallion (Volleyball)

Zac Mason

- 15 Years Athletics Age Champion

Jaydon Sene

- 15 Years Athletics Age Champion

- 15 Years Swimming Age Champion

Sione Tupou

- Silver Sports Medallion (Athletics)

Caitlin Wagner

- Science Award

- Humanities and Social Science Award

- Ag Science Award

- Silver Sports Medallion (Cricket)

- Service Award

- Academic Achievement Award

Emma Whelan

- Business Award

- 14 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- 14 Years Swimming Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Netball and Cross Country)

Bridget Zlotkowski

- Mathematics Award

Year 9 Encouragement Award (donated by Bendigo Community Bank)

- Piper Eastcott

Year 9 Service Award (donated by Mundubbera Rotary Club)

- Caitlin Wagner

Year 9 Dux (donated by Mundubbera P&C)

- Caitlin Wagner

YEAR 10 AWARDS

Jaycia Adams

- Service Award

Charlotte Allen

- Service Award

Folau Havili

- Silver Sports Medallion (Rugby League)

Clayton Hayes

- 16 Years Athletics Champion

Ali Kassulke

- Silver Sports Medallion (Volleyball)

Darcy Lawson

- Gold Sports Medallion (Athletics)

Chloe McGovern

- Ag Science Award

- Business Award

- Service Award

Rory Minty

- 16 Years Swimming Age Champion

Amelinda Moore

- Service Award

Liam Opperman

- Silver Sports Medallion (Cross Country)

- Service Award

Jordan Parr

- Mathematics Award

Nicola Thorburn

- 16 Years Athletics Age Champion

- 16 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- 16 Years Swimming Age Champion

- Silver Sports Medallion (Volleyball and Athletics)

- Service Award

Lily Wain

- Silver Sports Medallion (Volleyball, Athletics and Netball)

Kiana Watt

- English Award

- Advanced Mathematics Award

- Science Award

- Humanities and Social Science Award

- Music Award

- Media Award

- Service Award

- Academic Achievement Award

Ellysa Ymas

- Home Economics Award

Sophie Zipf

- HPE Award

- 15 Years Athletics Age Champion

- 15 Years Cross Country Age Champion

- 15 Years Swimming Age Champion

- Gold Sports Medallion (Volleyball, Athletics, Soccer)

- Silver Sports Medallion (Cross Country)

- Service Award

Year 10 Encouragement Award (donated by Bendigo Community Bank)

- Rory Minty

Year 10 Service Award (donated by Q.C.W.A)

- Kiana Watt

- Sophie Zipf

SPECIAL SUBJECT AWARDS

Band Medallions

- Chloe McGovern

- Amelinda Moore

- Nicola Thorburn

- Kiana Watt

Dawn Augustine Memorial Award

- Chloe McGovern

Baptist Church Performance Arts Award

- Bridget Zlotkowski

IGA Practical Art Prize

- Lily Mellors

Bugs for Bugs Science Shield for Scientific Endeavour

- Kiana Watt

Dr Emma Gagen Science Encouragement Award

- Madison Muirhead

Loakes Holdings Practical Industries Award

- Clayton Hayes

- William Opperman

North Burnett Pest Control Business Award

- Bridget Zlotkowski

J. B. Serisier Surveyors Industrial Technology and Design Encouragement Award

- Jacob Myran

SPORTING AWARDS

INTERHOUSE TROPHIES

- The Mundubbera Furniture Court Jumps Trophy - Goola

- Bill and Jeff Peterson Families Trophy for Swimming - Goola

- Student Council 2011 Shield fro Cross County - Cooromon

- Rick Janke Memorial Track Events Trophy - Goola

- Bruce and Lyn Serisier Shield for Athletics - Goola

INDIVIDUAL SPORTING AWARDS

Pierre de Coubertin Award

- Sophie Zipf

Jean Linwood Memorial Trophy

- Sybrand De Klerk

R. T. & R. A. Berthelson Throphy

- Sophie Zipf

Crofts Trophy

- Sophie Zipf

Mundubbera Football Club Trophy

- Sybrand De Klerk

SPECIAL INDIVIDUAL AWARDS

NBRC School Citizenship Award

- Breanna Blucher

Faye Whelan Work Education Award

- Jaydon Sene

Jena Boran Encouragement Award

- Breanna Blucher

Tucker Family Cross Cultural Achievement Award

- Ana Maile

Jody Johnson Memorial Award

- Amelinda Moore

ADF Long Tan Award

- Nicola Thorburn

Jaycettes Apex All-Rounder Award

- Kiana Watt

Brain Wolfe Shield

- Kiana Watt


WEED FOR WORK: Woman trades pot for help around the house

Premium Content WEED FOR WORK: Woman trades pot for help around the house

Woman caught with 163 grams of cannabis used it as payment for chores

Alleged rapist bailed after ‘predatory’ Kingaroy attack

Premium Content Alleged rapist bailed after ‘predatory’ Kingaroy attack

A Kingaroy man charged after he was allegedly seen dragging a young woman down the...

ELECTION BREAKDOWN: Everything you need to know to vote

Premium Content ELECTION BREAKDOWN: Everything you need to know to vote

With less than two weeks to go until the election, here’s where to find your...